Cute comes in a variety of shapes and sizes.
Boop, a baby feathertail glider, is the tiniest animal at the Australia Zoo Wildlife Warriors.
The adorableness of a baby animal named Boop is unrivaled.
The young creature was discovered after fleeing her mother’s pouch and weighed less than one gram.
The wildlife refuge ensures that Boop receives the finest care before being released into the wild.
The name of these gorgeous local animals comes from their unusual flat tails covered in stiff fringed hair that grows horizontally on either side to the tip. As they glide through the trees, the tail guides, and brakes.
They appear to be the only mammal with feathered tails. The tail is 7-8 cm long and looks like a bird feather.
Because this little glider weighs only 10-15 grams as an adult, it can occasionally go undiscovered when in danger or be misidentified as a mouse when the cat brings it inside.
Feathertail gliders are linked to Pygmy possums and are members of the Burramyidae family. Because of their small size, many small animals, like the Sugar glider, enter a state known as torpor, which makes it difficult for them to stay warm in cold weather or when food is scarce.
As a result, the animal’s breathing slows, they lose consciousness briefly, and their body temperature decreases to a level similar to that of their surroundings. This should not be confused with hibernation, which lasts far longer and is not known to occur in marsupials.
The fur ranges from light cream to white above the waist and is a mix of grey and brown. Feathertail gliders, like other gliders, have a skin fold that runs from the elbow to the knee and serves as the gliding membrane. To enlarge the body surface, long hair is curled at the border.
The glider, when stretched out, can travel long distances like a falling leaf. It lives in trees and feeds on nectar, pollen, and insects. It takes to the air when it needs to get from one tree to another.
When they leap off the tree with their legs extended, the skin flap between their front and hind foot spreads like a parachute. This little possum’s flattened tail helps it glide, maneuver, brake, and anchor when it lands.
Although they have been observed traveling up to 28 meters, they usually glide for 14 meters. It is possible to glide at up to five miles per hour. Feathertail gliders use gliding to stay above the treetops and evade larger, ground-dwelling predators.
The feet resemble a frog but with fur instead of scales, and the huge pads on the toes, which have serrated groves underneath, enable them to climb almost anything. The small glider can climb even vertical glass panes utilizing surface tension, which acts as tiny suction cups, thanks to numerous sweat glands on the footpads.
They can be found from South Australia to far north Queensland in eastern Australia.
These gliders construct their nests in anything from abandoned bird nests to banana sacks, covering them with leaves, feathers, and shredded wood. The diameter of the nest is 6-8 cm. Nesting places for palms, staghorn, and tree ferns are typical.
In the northern parts of the country, they live in communal groups of 5 to 30 individuals and reproduce all year; in the south, they do so in the spring, summer, and late winter.
They live for four years in the wild. Except for the female’s pouch, both sexes are identical in size and appearance.